McLaren Won the F1 Championship and Made £588M. So Why the Loss?

Last season, McLaren Racing pulled off the ultimate Formula 1 double: back-to-back Constructors’ crowns, Lando Norris’s first world title, and an unprecedented commercial haul of £588 million. Yet behind the podium champagne, the team’s statutory accounts reveal an eyebrow-raising £43 million deficit—alongside an astonishing £82 million payday for chief executive Zak Brown. How does a team generating more than half a billion pounds finish in the red without breaching the FIA’s ruthless cost cap? The answer is hidden deep within the balance sheet notes: a story of sovereign buyouts, equity crystallizations, and an accounting sleight of hand that masks a ruthless commercial engine.
Key Financial Highlights (McLaren Racing Limited)
Metric (£'000) | FY 2025 | FY 2024 |
Turnover | £588,483 | £488,393 |
Cost of Sales | (£534,332) | (£375,023) |
Gross Profit | £54,151 | £113,370 |
Gross Margin (%) | 9.20% | 23.21% |
Administrative Expenses | (£129,651) | (£91,203) |
Other Operating Income | £32,742 | £26,295 |
Operating Profit / (Loss) | (£42,758) | £48,462 |
Net Interest Expense | (£1,091) | (£14,256) |
Profit / (Loss) Before Tax (PBT) | (£43,849) | £34,206 |
Profit / (Loss) for the Year | (£17,360) | £53,836 |
Cash and Cash Equivalents | £139,702 | £214,014 |
Net Assets | £45,948 | £60,212 |
Turnover advanced to a record £588.48m in FY 2025, representing a 20.5% (£100.09m) year-over-year surge from £488.39m in FY 2024. However, Cost of Sales expanded at more than double that rate, climbing 42.5% from £375.02m to £534.33m. Consequently, gross profit contracted sharply by 52.2%, falling from £113.37m to £54.15m, causing the statutory gross margin to erode from 23.21% to 9.20%.
Further down the profit and loss statement, administrative expenses expanded from £91.20m to £129.65m (+42.2%), driven by elevated organizational overheads and expansion across ancillary business lines. While other operating income delivered a £32.74m cushion, the team slumped from an operating profit of £48.46m in 2024 to an operating loss of £42.76m in 2025.
A material silver lining emerged in debt servicing: net financing expenses collapsed from £14.26m in 2024 to just £1.09m in 2025. This contraction followed the retirement of costly shareholder convertible loan notes late in the third quarter. Nevertheless, statutory Loss Before Tax stood at £43.85m (compared to a profit of £34.21m in 2024). A substantial deferred taxation credit of £26.49m (predominantly reflecting upward revisions of future taxable earnings against historic trade losses) stemmed the bottom-line deficit, leaving McLaren Racing with a statutory net loss after tax of £17.36m, contrasting with 2024’s net profit of £53.84m.
Revenue Breakdown & Commercial Dynamics
The top-line expansion to £588.48m underlines McLaren's emergence as Formula 1's most aggressive commercial engine, capitalizing fully on its contemporary cultural cachet and championship credentials under Chief Executive Officer Zak Brown.
Turnover Disaggregation by Class of Business
Stream (£'000) | FY 2025 | FY 2024 |
Rendering of Services | £577,271 | £466,934 |
Sale of Goods | £11,212 | £21,459 |
Total Turnover | £588,483 | £488,393 |
The Engine of Growth: Rendering of Services
Accounting for 98.1% of all recognized turnover, "Rendering of Services" jumped 23.6% (£110.34m) to reach £577.27m. As defined in Note 2.6 of the financial statements, this statutory grouping bundles several critical commercial revenue streams into a single composite figure.
The report explicitly defines this stream as encompassing:
Championship Prize Money: Note 2.6 establishes that prize money attributable to the team is governed by bilateral commercial agreements and is recognized over the championship season, determined by prior-year finishing rank and the commercial rights holder’s annual operating profits. Having captured the 2024 Constructors' Championship, McLaren's baseline prize allocations recognized in FY 2025 reflect top-tier merit weighting. However, because UK GAAP permits combined reporting, the exact monetary total attributed to prize disbursements versus commercial sponsorship is not publicly detailed in the report.
Corporate Sponsorship & Licensing Fees: Note 2.6 details that sponsorship income is deferred and recognized over contract terms as obligations are performed, while brand licensing incorporates guaranteed minimums and sales royalties. High-profile brand activations and performance-linked championship escalators negotiated into major partner agreements expanded underlying billings throughout 2025.
Technical Consultancy: Engineering consultancy deliverables provided to external clients and commercial partners under contracted milestones are also captured under this umbrella.
Contraction in Merchandise and Heritage Disposals
Conversely, turnover derived from the "Sale of Goods" contracted by 47.7% from £21.46m in 2024 to £11.21m in 2025. Note 1 and Note 15 confirm that McLaren's historical practice of selectively monetizing its iconic heritage car collection reached a deliberate conclusion. In FY 2024, heritage vehicle sales generated £4.42m in operating profit; in FY 2025, that figure dropped to nil, with total heritage inventory book values on the balance sheet standing at just £308k (Note 15). Consequently, the remaining £11.21m consists purely of direct-to-consumer team merchandise and retail operations.
Note 4 confirms that all £588.48m in recognized turnover formally arose within the United Kingdom—the statutory domicile where operational, marketing, and commercial contracts are executed by the operating entity.
Operating Costs, Headcount & Cost Cap Trajectory
Statutory operating expenditures escalated dramatically across FY 2025, prompting valid questions from paddock observers regarding how McLaren reconciles a half-billion-pound cost structure with the FIA Financial Regulations.
Headcount and Employment Expenditure
Metric | FY 2025 | FY 2024 |
Production, Design & Engineering | 784 | 728 |
Administration | 462 | 395 |
Total Average Headcount | 1,246 | 1,123 |
Wages & Salaries (£'000) | £130,625 | £109,851 |
Social Security Costs (£'000) | £14,486 | £13,432 |
Pension Costs (£'000) | £4,289 | £3,815 |
Share-Based Payments (£'000) | £136,246 | £38,163 |
Total Staff Costs (£'000) | £285,646 | £165,261 |
The Payroll Spike and Share-Based Vesting
Aggregate staff costs soared by 72.8% to £285.65m. While base wages and salaries grew by a standard 18.9% to £130.63m—reflecting an 11% headcount expansion to 1,246 full-time staff—the structural driver was a mammoth £136.25m non-cash expense for cash-settled share-based payments (Note 7 and Note 8).
As detailed in Note 8, McLaren operated a cash-settled equity incentive plan linked to internal performance hurdles, championship attainment, and the fair value of equity instruments. With the complete corporate buyout executed in September 2025, this scheme fully vested. The business settled £140.24m in cash during the fiscal year, leaving a residual vesting liability of £53.20m to be disbursed across 2026 and 2027.
Directorial compensation mirrored this surge. Total board emoluments expanded from £37.25m to £110.89m (Note 7). Remuneration for the highest-paid director—Zak Brown—totaled an astonishing £81.90m, comprising £8.22m in base executive fees and £73.68m in long-term incentive plan (LTIP) distributions.
Reconciling Statutory P&L with the FIA Financial Regulations
A cursory review of McLaren’s £534.33m Cost of Sales might trigger speculation of cost cap breaches. However, the FIA Cost Cap—pegged at an inflation-adjusted base of approximately $135m to $145m (£110m–£120m)—operates under strict statutory carve-outs.
Statutory P&L vs. FIA Cost Cap Exclusion Mechanics
Cost Category / Deduction Stage | Operational Scope & Financial Treatment | Regulatory Classification |
Statutory Cost Base | Cost of Sales (£534.33m) + Admin Expenses (£129.65m) = £663.98m | Total Group P&L Burden |
Less: Multi-Series Operations | Carve-outs for IndyCar, Formula E, Extreme E, and WEC Hypercar R&D (£36.76m inventory) | Excluded (Article 3) |
Less: Driver Remuneration | Contracts and race bonuses for Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri | Excluded (Article 3.1a) |
Less: Top-3 Key Personnel | Top three highest-paid technical/executive personnel (including Zak Brown's LTIP) | Excluded (Article 3.1b) |
Less: Commercial & Marketing | Sponsorship activation, PR, hospitality, brand licensing, and retail merchandise | Excluded (Article 3.1c) |
Less: Share-Based Incentives | Equity vesting charges (£136.25m non-cash statutory charge) | Excluded (Article 3.1e) |
Less: Corporate & Financing | Debt restructuring, legal expenses, audit fees, and loan note redemption charges | Excluded (Article 3.1f) |
Less: Permissible Staff Bonuses | Team performance championship bonus pools up to regulatory caps | Excluded / Regulated |
Equals: Relevant Costs | Core F1 operational and aerodynamic car development | Compliant within FIA Cap (~£110m–£120m) |
Because driver retainers, the top-three earners, non-F1 racing operations (including the newly established World Endurance Championship Hypercar development program held in inventory at £36.76m, per Note 2.19), marketing divisions, and equity-based compensation are statutory exclusions under Article 3 of the FIA Financial Regulations, McLaren’s true "Relevant Costs" comfortably align within regulatory thresholds.
Unexpected Findings & Notes From the Fine Print
An examination of the balance sheet notes reveals several high-value transactions, restructuring maneuvers, and contingent items that paint an intriguing picture of McLaren's corporate machinery.
The Clean Sweep: Full Sovereign Buyout and Loan Note Retirement
In September 2025, McLaren executed a seismic balance sheet transformation. Since December 2020, US consortium MSP Sports Capital—alongside UBS O’Connor and The Najafi Companies—held substantial convertible loan notes and equity warrants (valued on the balance sheet at £179.00m as of December 2024).
Note 5 and Note 21 confirm that McLaren Racing Limited repaid the loan notes in full (clearing £76.70m of principal remaining alongside accrued compounded interest of 12% per annum). Concurrently, the investors exercised their warrants, converting them into 2,073,167 ordinary shares of £0.01 each (a cash consideration of just £20,731.67, shifting £38.30m from "shares to be issued" to "other reserves", Note 24).
Immediately following conversion, McLaren Group Limited acquired 100% of these shares. This buyout terminated the consortium's equity presence, installing Bahrain’s sovereign wealth fund, Bahrain Mumtalakat Holding Company B.S.C.(c), as majority owner, with Abu Dhabi-backed CYVN Holdings LLC acquiring a strategic non-controlling stake. Consequently, MSP-aligned directors (J. Moorad, J. Najafi, R. Trelles Zabala, and B. Wasson) formally resigned from the board on 2 September 2025 (Page 2).
Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Acceleration
Note 13 and Note 26 reveal an aggressive physical infrastructure drive. Fixed asset additions totaled £27.42m in 2025, dominated by £21.98m poured into "Assets in the course of construction"—taking that asset class from £2.61m to £18.92m. More telling are the formal capital commitments (Note 26): contracted property, plant, and equipment obligations not yet provided for in the balance sheet rocketed by 358%, from £7.19m in 2024 to £32.94m at year-end 2025. This underscores heavy CapEx deployment into trackside telemetry, manufacturing automation, and next-generation composite tooling ahead of the 2026 technical rule reset.
The $12 Million Alex Palou Court Victory
Buried within Note 29 (Post Balance Sheet Events), management discloses that in January 2026, a UK Commercial Court judge ruled decisively in McLaren’s favor regarding its protracted litigation against Spanish IndyCar driver Alex Palou:
"In January 2026, a UK judge ruled that McLaren Racing has been awarded damages of over $12 million to compensate the business for the commercial loss and disruption suffered following IndyCar driver Alex Palou's breach of contract with the team."
While classified as a non-adjusting event for FY 2025, this judgment provides an immediate £9m+ cash-flow injection and EBITDA recovery in fiscal 2026, closing a disruptive contractual saga that spanned both IndyCar and F1 test programs.
Intra-Group Refinancing Replaces External Debt
The redemption of the 12% MSP loan notes was financed via parent liquidity. Note 19 and Note 21 show that short-term "Amounts owed to group undertakings" expanded tenfold from £11.31m to £113.27m, while long-term group loans stood at £110.56m. By substituting high-coupon private equity debt with flexible, unsecured shareholder debt, McLaren slashed its annual net interest expense by £13.17m (-92.3%), insulating the racing team from external credit exposure.
Paper Losses, Real Power: McLaren’s Secret Financial Revolution
Do not let the statutory red ink fool you: McLaren did not bleed money in 2025—they bought independence. By retiring high-interest private debt, settling long-term incentive plans for the architects of their title double, and transitioning to direct sovereign backing, Zak Brown traded short-term accounting optics for balance-sheet stability. With £140 million in cash reserves, over £340 million locked in advance sponsorship revenues, and an expanding multi-series engineering umbrella shielding their 2026 development, Woking has achieved what rivals fear most. They have not merely complied with the cost-cap era; they have figured out how to turn it into a commercial moat.
Additional articles on F1 Team Finances and Economics




Comments